Vienna hosts business forum ‘Strategic partnership 1520: Central Europe’
February 22, Fineko/abc.az. Business forum "Strategic partnership 1520: Central Europe" is taking place in Vienna, Austria, on 20-22 February 2018.
Azerbaijani Railways (ADY) reports that the event involves heads of railway, transport, logistic, engineering companies and relevant governmental agencies of Azerbaijan and Russia.
"At the forum Azerbaijan is represented by the delegation led by ADY chair Javid Gurbanov. Plenary discussion on project "Eurasia and New Silk Road. Towards each other" will be held within the forum. During this discussion the participants will explore the opportunities to improve speed and quality of rail transit traffic on the East-West route. Separate sessions are devoted to problems of international logistics, financing and construction of railway infrastructure, improvement of technological interoperability of rail track 1520 and 1435," ADY said.
Signing of international cooperation agreements is expected within the forum.