Azerbaijani leader took part in opening of a section of new road project
December 28, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev has viewed the work done on the renovated 7.5km section of Baku-Guba-Russian Federation state border highway.
ABC.AZ reports that the head of state also attended inauguration of the first 30km section of new highway, which is part of North-South international transport corridor.
Saleh Mammadov, the chairman of board of the Azerbaijan State Motor Road Agency, informed the head of state of the work done.
Additional tunnels have been built in each direction. Besides, during the reconstruction works a two-lane road was built in the ascending and descending parts of the Khirdalan Circle. The work carried out plays an important role in preventing traffic jams that occur in this direction, ensuring the traffic intensity of cars, and the safety of drivers and passengers.
In accord with the project a new railway bridge was constructed near the Khirdalan Circle of motor road Baku-Guba-state border with the Russian Federation.