President Ilham Aliyev: Protection of our monuments to be main task of Culture Ministry
January 5, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev has received new Culture Minister Anar Kerimov.
ABC.AZ reports that at the meeting in video format the head of state touched upon a number of important points. Preisdent Aliyev pointed out that the protection of our cultural and religious sites will be the top priority of the Ministry of Culture.
“Many historical sites have been restored on my initiative. But there are still quite a few historical sites that are in unbearable condition. I think that the Ministry of Culture should quickly inspect and list them and prepare new lists of cultural centers that are in disrepair. Because the lists of sites protected by the state were not prepared accurately in the past. There was a biased approach. Some buildings were removed from the list so that they could be sold. There have been such situations. There have been quite a few violations. In other words, the manipulation of such lists has dealt a huge blow to our cultural heritage, of course,” President Aliyev said.