Energy Minister: Shukurbeyli substation to be reconstructed
January 7, Fineko/abc.az. Shukurbeyli substation in Fizuli district is to be reconstructed until May.
ABC.AZ reports that Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov stated about this at the video format meeting dedicated to the results of 2020 under the chairmanship of President Ilham Aliyev.
The minister pointed out that an additional high-voltage line is being built for this purpose, and the capacity of the substation is being increased:
“A 2-chain power transmission line with capacity of 110 KV is under construction in 75 km from the city of Shusha. At the next stage 110 KV networks will be created in Fizuli, Jabrayil, Zangilan, Gubadli, Lachin, Shusha, Aghdam and Kelbajar districts with the laying of 308 kilometers of power lines and the construction of new substations. In the program prepared to provide these territories with natural gas, SOCAR also proposes to lay 416 km of main gas lines of various diameter."