Territories liberated from occupation to be restored in four stages
January 7, Fineko/abc.az. To ensure a comprehensive approach towards the restoration and development of the territories liberated from occupation, it is planned to carry out activities in four stages.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov at the video format meeting, dedicated to the results of 2020, under the chairmanship of President Ilham Aliyev.
The minister noted that the initial stage includes the solution of issues of management and security, infrastructure, the subsequent stages - the activities of social services, restructuring and development of the economy.
"In accordance with the instruction, given the natural resources of each district, traditional sectors of the economy, transport hubs, including proximity to renewable transport corridors and roads and railways, the construction of which has already begun, the profile and specialization of each economic district is provided. It is also proposed to widely use public-private partnership in the implementation of investment projects in the field of road transport, municipal infrastructure, production of traditional and alternative energy, irrigation and melioration systems and other areas in order to save public funds during these works and increase the efficiency of investments, as well as to introduce a special preferential economic regime in the territories liberated from occupation," the minister said.