President Ilham Aliyev: Armenians destroyed 70 mosques
January 13, Fineko/abc.az. During my visit to the liberated territories of Zangilan, I visited a completely destroyed mosque.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated about this when receiving ICESCO director general Salim bin Mohammed Al-Malik.
The head of state noted that Armenian vandals completely destroyed all the mosques in Shusha, except one.
"It was also half destroyed, but then, under the pretext of demonstrating the preservation of cultural and religious sites belonging to Islam, they tried to carry out some repairs. Unfortunately, one foreign company joined this provocative initiative and arrived in Shusha without our permission, violating our legislation, our borders. This foreign company, without the permission of the Government of Azerbaijan, carried out some repairs under the auspices of the illegal regime that existed in Nagorno-Karabakh at that time. Thus, they colluded with criminals, because the Armenians destroyed almost 70 mosques in the occupied territories," the president said.