Ilham Aliyev spoke about his main task
January 18, Fineko/abc.az. After the groundbreaking ceremony, President Ilham Aliyev gave an interview to Azerbaijani television.
ABC.AZ reports that during the interview the head of state touched upon a number of points.
“Of course, my main focus was on resolving the Karabakh issue and leading the war that started in September as Commander-in-Chief. Today, the restoration of those regions – the Karabakh region – is high on my agenda. And this is not accidental, it is only natural. At the same time, I always focus on my traditional work, and my visit to Sumgayit shows that again.
The war is over, our victorious army has won the war and defeated the enemy. We will do our best to restore the liberated lands. This is the main part of my daily work. But the development of other territories will never be forgotten, the people of Azerbaijan can rest assured. I am confident that we will successfully complete this year and build a stronger Azerbaijan. ,” the president said.