President Ilham Aliyev: Vandals and thieves took everything that could be taken away
January 19, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev has received Baghdad Amreyev, Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States, in a video format.
ABC.AZ reports that during the meeting the head of state touched upon a number of issues.
"I know that you visited Aghdam and Fizuli and saw for yourself the destruction that the occupying forces have committed in our cities. The once flourishing cities of Karabakh – Aghdam and Fizuli, where tens of thousands of people lived, are completely destroyed. There are no buildings in Fizuli. In Aghdam, all the buildings were demolished, leaving only a dilapidated mosque. Window frames, doors, and roofs were removed. Everything that could be carried away was taken away by vandals and thieves. In those territories where not everything was destroyed, there was a policy of artificial settlement, which is a gross violation of the Geneva Conventions and a war crime. Moreover, if in the first years of the occupation the former Armenian authorities hid this, the current Armenian authorities were proud of it and demonstratively published videos on the Internet and in their mass media about how citizens of other Middle Eastern states of Armenian nationality come and settle in Shusha, in other cities. Thus, it completely ignored not only international legal norms, but also the norms of human morality," the president said.