It is 31 years since the January 20 events
January 19, Fineko/abc.az. Today, Azerbaijan is marking the anniversary of the events of January 20, 1990, which went down in the history of the country as the Bloody January Tragedy.
ABC.AZ reports that 31 years have passed since the bloody events of January.
The so-called Nagorno-Karabakh problem, which arose at the end of 1987, was aimed at violating the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, occupying our lands, and expelling hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis living in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh from their native towns and villages.
The leadership of the USSR, alarmed by the desire of the Azerbaijani people, who fiercely raised their voice for the establishment of justice, to get rid of the imperial shackles forever, resorted to a monstrous crime, which in fact further accelerated the collapse of the Soviet totalitarian regime.
On the night of January 19-20, 1990, the central government fully violating the norms of international law and the laws of the country, without warning the population, began to impose a state of emergency in the city of Baku. As a result of the military aggression carried out with the participation of units of the Soviet Army, special forces units, a large contingent of internal troops and even reserve soldiers from other regions of the USSR inhabited by Armenians, the peaceful Azerbaijani population was brutally massacred: hundreds of people were killed, wounded and missed.