Azerbaijan’s head: Azerbaijan should be stronger so that this tragedy never repeats itself
February 27, Fineko/abc.az. On 26 February Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev was interviewed by a correspondent of Rossiya-24.
In the interview for the Russian TV channel he stated that 26 February is the day when Azerbaijan marks one of the bloodiest pages in the history of the Azerbaijani people, the day of genocide of Azerbaijanis, the day which the Azerbaijani people will always remember and will never forget about.
“26 years ago Armenia committed genocide against Azerbaijanis. As a result of this, 613 civilians were killed, 106 of them were women, 63 were children. More than 1200 civilians were captured and tortured, nearly 500 became disabled, and there is no any information about 150 civilians. They are considered missing, but there is a high probability that they were killed. There are a lot of footages and images on that terrific day, on that bloody tragedy and witnesses who miraculously survived. This was manifestation of the Armenian fascism. This was manifestation of barbarism,” the president said.
He underlined that the “Justice for Khojaly” campaign is today spreading at a rapid pace all over the world. These days commemorative ceremonies are being held in many countries of the world. These days the Azerbaijani diaspora organizations, society are holding round tables, presentations and exhibitions. All the photo and video documents bore evidence of this large-scale tragedy. We remember this. We will never forget it. Azerbaijan must become stronger so that this tragedy is never repeated.
“You asked about my feelings today. My feelings are those that every Azerbaijani has – it is grief and distress for the innocent people who were killed, pain for the victims, at the same time, determination to strengthen our country. We must strengthen economic, military potential of our country so that the people of Azerbaijan never again face a tragedy like that,” the country’s head emphasized.