Azerbaijan’s export to Spain decreased and to Argentina increased
January 25, Fineko/abc.az. The State Customs Committee reported that Spain, Mexico and Ecuador were among the Spanish-speaking countries with which Azerbaijan conducted most of its trade operations last year.
ABC.AZ reports that the three countries are also in Top 3 of Spanish-speaking countries from which Azerbaijan imported most of all.
Last year, the value of imports from Spain reached $98 million, from Mexico $50.1 million, and from Ecuador $40.5 million. The cost of import operations from Mexico decreased, while from Spain and Ecuador increased. Spain, Argentina and Colombia became the Spanish-speaking countries where Azerbaijan exported most of all.
The value of Azerbaijan’s exports to Spain totaled $329.2 million, to Argentina $5.5 million, while export to Colombia was insignificant. Exports to Spain declined, while exports to Argentina increased.