Ilham Aliyev: We must create such conditions for our talented young people for work in Azerbaijan
January 26, Fineko/abc.az. Even greater steps should be taken in the field of technology development in Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that the Azerbaijani leader stated about this when receiving Rashad Nabiyev on the occasion of his appointment as the Minister of Transport, Communications & High Technologies.
The country’s head noted that young people, in particular, should be involved in these works:
"During the meetings with talented young people, I saw that some of them go abroad to realize their knowledge and innovations. For example, our policy related to startups is certainly positive. However, during meetings with those talented young people, it turned out that many of them work abroad, temporarily coming to Azerbaijan. We must create such conditions so that our talented young people could carry out their activities in Azerbaijan, fully realize their knowledge here and serve the country's economy and build up its power. Therefore, the use of new technologies in Azerbaijan is one of the priority issues. Here, of course, first of all, we are talking about the use of the most modern technologies already used in the world in Azerbaijan. We must definitely do this."