President: Azerbaijani people to live in Shusha forever
January 27, Fineko/abc.az. The first appointment is to Shusha district. And this is only natural. Shusha has a special place in the hearts of the Azerbaijani people. Shusha is the crown of Karabakh. Shusha is a unique city.
ABC. AZ reports that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has received Aydin Kerimov on the occasion of his appointment as the president's special representative in Shusha district of the country.
The country’s head stressed that the location, nature, air, climate, historical sites, religious sites, the architectural ensemble of Shusha are our national treasure.
“We must protect Shusha. We have returned to Shusha, and from now on the people of Azerbaijan will live in Shusha forever – just as Shusha has always been an Azerbaijani city, and despite Armenian attempts to falsify this, the whole world recognizes and accepts Shusha as an Azerbaijani city,” he underlined.