President and first lady attended opening of a school
February 1, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony of a number of facilities on February 1.
ABC.AZ reports that the president and the first lady familiarized themselves with the conditions created as of 1 February at school-lyceum #3 in Khirdalan, Absheron district.
Under the presidential decree signed in January 2019, the building for 1,176 pupil seats was completely renovated, and a new additional building for 1,200 pupils was built.
The new building has modern classrooms: classrooms of computer science, military training, labor training, and pre-school training, which are equipped with the necessary textbooks.
STEAM rooms have been created as well: rooms for science, technology, engineering, art, mathematics, laboratories, an assembly hall and an outdoor sports field.