Italian company’s president: You’ve already demonstrated your loyalty to our country
February 3, Fineko/abc.az. I got acquainted with the information about your activities in Azerbaijan and, of course, I remember the ceremony of opening of the polypropylene plant in Sumgait. At that time, President Mattarella was with me at this important event.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this during a video reception of a delegation led by Fabrizio di Amato, chairman of Italian company Maire Tecnimont Group.
"As a whole, your company participates in projects in Azerbaijan for more than EUR 1.6 bn. I think this trend will continue, because you have already shown your loyalty to our country. What you say about the number of local citizens participating in your activities demonstrates your loyalty and long-term strategy in Azerbaijan. Initially, only Italians worked, now the number of local staff is more than 70%. In this way, you have contributed to the training, and this is very important," President Aliyev said.