Ilham Aliyev: The enemy destroyed everything on the land during occupation
February 4, Fineko/abc.az. Without assessing the damage, implementing infrastructure projects, building houses, creating jobs, people will not be able to live on these lands. Houses, schools, hospitals should be constructed, water and electricity supplying be provided, and roads be laid. This is a large-scale work.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated about this during the reception of Vugar Suleymanov in connection with his appointment as the chairman of board of the Agency for Mine Clearance of Territories.
"During the occupation the hated enemy destroyed everything around, even the houses in which he lived until recently, especially in the Kelbajar and Lachin districts. After cutting down part of the forests, they took all this to Armenia for sale, and destroyed the rest so that the Azerbaijanis would not get it," the head of state said.