Economy Minister: Encouraging of private investments to be a priority
February 15, Fineko/ The restoration of the economic activity is the first priority for Azerbaijan in the coming period in order to achieve sustainable economic growth and prosperity.
ABC.AZ reports that Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov made such a statement when delivering speech at conference "The tax system in the post-pandemic period".
The minister noted that efforts will be made in the post-pandemic period, as soon as possible, to restore the economic activity of business entities, the initial level of income and consumer activity.
"These steps should stimulate the creation of new jobs. The second important point is the revival of business and private investments, the rapid growth of the non-oil sector. One of the main priorities will be to further stimulate the production of non-oil products and encourage private investment in this area," the minister stressed.