President spoke about obstacles to liberation of territories from occupation
February 16, Fineko/abc.az. Indonesia was among the other members of the Non-Aligned Movement, during the UN debate, which provided strong support for our position in the war.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this as he accepted the credentials of the newly-appointed ambassador of Indonesia to Azerbaijan Hildi Hamidi.
"Some members of the Security Council wanted to start the process of adopting new resolutions and decisions. In fact, it was an attempt to stop our right work to liberate our territories from occupation. These attempts and the planned texts did not refer to the resolutions adopted by the member states of the Security Council. Thus, Indonesia, together with other friendly member countries of the Non-Aligned Movement, prevented these attempts aimed at stopping the restoration of our territorial integrity, and we appreciate it very much," the president stressed.