Azerbaijan and Iran discussу prospects of Astara-Astara railway line in Baku
March 1, Fineko/abc.az. A bilateral meeting has been held in Baku between chairman of Azerbaijan Railways (ADY) Javid Gurbanov and deputy minister of roads & urban development of Iran and director general of Iranian Railways Saeed Mohammadzade.
ADY reported that during the meeting the sides covered the question of construction of a terminal in the Iranian Astara within the framework of international transport corridor North-South.
"In particular, it was noted that operating at full capacity, international transport corridor North-South will connect the railway lines of Scandinavia, Russia, Azerbaijan and Iran in a single network," ADY said.
Mohammadzade pointed out that the North-South Project will serve to strengthen the railway ties between Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia, as well as expand the transit and economic potential of the three countries. Also, the project will attract the inflow of goods to this direction.
Railway line Astara (Azerbaijan) - Astara (Iran) is continuation of railway line Kazvin-Rasht, which, in turn, is the basis of international transport corridor North-South and will connect through Azerbaijan the railway networks of Iran and Russia.