KPMG in Azerbaijan held seminar on “Mergers & Acquisitions: What you need to know”.
KPMG in Azerbaijan hosted a seminar on “Mergers & Acquisitions: What you need to know” for the representatives of business communities and state companies, which took place at the Four Seasons Hotel on 28 February.
Mushfig Aliyev, Partner, Head of Tax&Legal department at KPMG in Azerbaijan delivered the opening speech and welcomed the participants.
The seminar was led by an international team of KPMG Partners from CIS and Azerbaijan representing tax, legal and financial advisory services. As an international expert on legal aspects of Mergers&Acquisitions took part Dr. Volker Balda, Partner, Head of M&A practice in KPMG Germany.
Experts from KPMG CIS, Azerbaijan and Germany shared international best practices in corporate reorganizations. During the seminar, various aspects of M&As, including Due Diligence, the impact of due diligence on the transaction structuring and valuation of the asset, Shareholders Agreement, appropriate structuring of joint ventures etc were discussed.
Farid Isayev, Director of Legal Consulting department at KPMG Azerbaijan emphasized the role of M&A in attracting Foreign Direct Investments (FDIs) into the Azerbaijani economy in accordance with the Strategic Roadmap on the Perspectives of National Economy, approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The workshop concluded with interactive Q&A session where participants took active part in discussions.