Hungarians to take part in construction of Karabakh – a relevant loan received
February 23, Fineko/abc.az. Large-scale construction has already been launched in the territories that were destroyed by the occupation of Armenia, ABC.AZ reports citing Minister of Labor & Social Protection Sahil Babayev as saying this in a meeting with Hungarian ambassador Viktor Söderkeni to Azerbaijan.
The minister said that some Hungarian companies also expressed satisfaction with the preparation for participation in the construction program in the occupation-liberated territories. Babayev recalled about last month’s meeting with the co-chair of the Azerbaijan-Hungary Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation, Minister of Foreign Affairs & Trade of Hungary Peter Szijjarto. He brought to attention that this issue was also discussed at that meeting, and EXIM Bank has already opened a $100 million credit line for those Hungarian companies.