President Aliyev: Armenia experiences crisis situation
February 26, Fineko/abc.az. The signs of independence have been completely lost in Armenia, and it became like a colony.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated this at today’s media conference.
The head of state noted that the cause for this was the occupation policy.
"We’ve consistently isolated Armenia from international projects. We urged Armenia to withdraw its armed forces from our lands - only after that we could have cooperation in the region. But no one listened to our calls. There is a crisis situation in Armenia right now. In principle, we do not interfere in the internal affairs of other countries, but the results of the war will remain unchanged. The 10 November statement is being executed and will continue to be executed in the future. I hope that, despite the current situation in Armenia, the statement will be implemented. They must come to terms with the new realities. We have created these realities," the president stressed.