Social project focused on children’s health is launched
A joint social project on protection of children’s health was launched by Azercell Telecom LLC and Republican Treatment and Diagnostic Centre (RMDM) on February 27, 2018. Under the project, professional doctors took blood tests from children settled at “SOS Children’s Village – Azerbaijan” Association at  Mobile Clinics of Azercell with the purpose of detecting diseases such as Hepatitis B, C, C-reactive protein and HIV. The results of the blood examination were sent to patronizing parents and the head of the organization through Azercell network. The data were archived by automated technology by Azercell Telecom LLC with full confidentiality. It is planned to carry out the project in a larger social communities in the future.
The pilot project is aimed to provide high quality healthcare service for children and protect them by detecting harmful viruses and illnesses at early stage. It should be noted that RMDM is the first and only medical institution in Baku which has passed JCI (Joint Commission International) accreditation, the highest international medical standards, and awarded prestigious Gold Seal of Approval. Besides, the center has the modern laboratory equipped with the latest diagnostic equipment and certified with ISO 15189.
Most of the projects conducted by Azercell Telecom LLC over 22 years of its activity were focused on protection of rights, health and well-being of children. “Children’s Hotline”, “Children’s Paralympic Committee”, “Mobile Dental Clinic”, “Mobile Eye Clinic”, “Universal Protection”, “Protection for Android” and “Parental Control” aimed for the protection of children on internet and other projects are successfully ongoing at present.