Ilham Aliyev: We’ll strengthen our position and contribute to cause of peace
March 4, Fineko/abc.az. We’ve already witnessed good results of the trilateral format of cooperation between Azerbaijan, Turkey and Pakistan in political and other spheres, including defense.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated about this on 3 March during a video-format reception of the Pakistani military delegation led by Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff of Pakistan, General Nadeem Raza
President Aliyev pointed out that by joining forces, we’ll strengthen our positions and contribute to the cause of peace.
"As our countries are supporters of peace and justice in the region. When we became convinced that international law does not apply, UN Security Council’s resolutions have not been implemented for 27 years, the international community does not apply sanctions against Armenia, Armenia does not bear punishment, and endless negotiations have reached an impasse, we had to restore justice ourselves. That is, when international law does not work, it must be done by force. We have achieved this and demonstrated it to the whole world," President Aliyev stressed.