President Aliyev: Azerbaijan has always supported Pakistan on all other issues, including Kashmir
March 4, Fineko/abc.az. Pakistan is one of a handful of countries of the world that does not have diplomatic relations with Armenia and has not officially recognized Armenia due to the occupation of Azerbaijani lands. Our people are aware of this and we appreciate it very much.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated about this on 3 March during a video-format reception of the Pakistani military delegation led by Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff of Pakistan, General Nadeem Raza.
The country’s leader also stressed that Azerbaijan, in turn, has always supported Pakistan on all other issues, including Kashmir.
“We provide this support at the UN, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other international institutions. Tomorrow, the Economic Cooperation Organization will hold a summit in the format of a video conference, and we will discuss economic cooperation between our countries. Referring to our bilateral relations, I want to emphasize that we will focus on the economy. This includes energy and transport. We hope that Pakistan will join the existing and emerging transport routes through our country. Thus, we will expand our cooperation in this area as well,” the president said.