President Ilham Aliyev invites ECO member states to benefit from ‘Zangazur corridor’
March 5, Fineko/abc.az. After Azerbaijan’s glorious victory over Armenia in the second Karabakh war we’ve started discussing transportation projects connecting a number of states. Azerbaijan, Turkey and Iran share the same vision for the implementation of the regional transportation projects. Armenia can also benefit from the process if behaves in normal way.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev said about this in his speech at the XIV online summit of the Organization for Economic Cooperation (OECD), held on 4 March.
“The new connectivity corridor to pass through historic Azerbaijani land of Zangazur and link mainland Azerbaijan with its inseparable part Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and Turkey will create new opportunities in the transportation sector in the region. We invite ECO member states to benefit from the ‘Zangazur corridor’,” President Aliyev said.