Azerbaijan, Turkey mull development of cooperation in cargo transportation
March 5, Fineko/abc.az. A delegation headed by the Minister of Economy, the chairman of the coordination council for transit cargo transportation Shahin Mustafayev is on a visit to Turkish Kars.
Azerbaijan Railways (ADY) reports that ADY chairman Javid Gurbanov, chairman of Georgian Railways JSC David Peradze, as well as representatives of the Azerbaijani Finance Ministry, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC and Baku-based CJSC international sea trading port attended the meeting
"Within the framework of the meeting, the delegates met with the Minister of Transport, Navigation and Communications of Turkey Ahmet Arslan, during which they discussed the successful development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in all spheres, including transport and transit, stressed an increase in the number of trucks from Turkey in transit cargo transportation in direction of Central Asia and back. The infrastructure created (railways, international sea trading port in Alat, motorway, etc.) provides ample opportunities for an even larger increase in the volume of cargo transportation," the message says.
The parties also stressed the importance of continuing work on the Trans-Caspian East-West trade and transit corridor, discussed the expansion of economic cooperation between the two countries, in particular, in the field of transport and transit cargo transportation.