Statement made about foreigners who hunted in Ajinohur
March 30, Fineko/abc.az. The pigeons sold to the Arabs for money are not prairie pigeons that are found on the outskirts of farmland.
ABC.AZ reports that Azercin Muradov, deputy director of the Ilisu State Nature Reserve, said this during his speech at TV broadcast Expert Hour.
He noted that the Arabs were not engaged in hunting, but in training birds.
Bahruz Mammadov, deputy head of the State Environmental Security Service of the Ministry of Ecology & Natural Resources, said that a fine under the Code of Administrative Offenses was applied to the Arabs.
A fine of 4,056 manats was imposed and fully paid.
He also mentioned the names of the Arabs who were fined: "A protocol has been drawn up against Rubelin Muhammad under Article 274 of the Code of Administrative Offences, and against Rashed Ijaber, who illegally killed 1 grey crane, and Abdulmajid Chemchi, who caught 4 quails with the help of a falcon belonging to him, under Article 272.3."