MP: A new stage in management of large state-run enterprises begins
April 6, Fineko/abc.az. By presidential orders, supervisory boards were previously established in large state-governed enterprises of the transport sector - closed joint-stock companies Azerbaijan Airlines, Azerbaijan Railways and Baku Metro, as well as in limited liability company BakuBus.
After the transfer of the main state-owned companies under the management of the Azerbaijan Investment Holding, supervisory boards are formed in these organizations. The boards will exercise the general control and direction over the activities of the above-said companies.
Commenting in a conversation with ABC.AZ the main purpose of those orders, MP Vugar Bayramov noted that the creation of supervisory boards, the purpose of which is to increase the efficiency of their activities, should be characterized as an element of economic reforms.