Azerbaijani railways begin development of design estimates for the construction of a suburban line
March 9, Fineko/ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on the arrangements for the preparation of design estimates, major repairs and construction of the Baku suburban railway line.
According to the decree, Azerbaijan Railways CJSC allocated AZN 100 mln for preparation of design and estimate documentation of the Baku suburban railway line, alienation of lands subject to construction, overhaul and construction from the state budget of 2018.
The Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan was instructed to take the necessary measures to purchase land for state needs and to resolve other issues arising from this order. The Ministry of Finance is instructed to provide financing. Preparation of design and estimate documentation, overhaul and construction of the Baku suburban railway was entrusted to Azerbaijan Railways CJSC.