Construction of roads Khudaferin-Gubadli-Lachin and Khanlig-Gubadli starts
April 8, Fineko/ The State Motor Road Agency of Azerbaijan (AAYDA) is carrying out large-scale construction works on the restoration of the road infrastructure in the territories liberated from the Armenian occupation.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Agency that one of the projects being implemented is the Khudaferin-Gubadli-Lachin and Khanlig-Gubadli highways.
The length of highway Khudaferin-Gubadli-Lachin, which originates from the section of the Ajigabul-Minjivan-Zangezur corridor highway passing near the Khudaferin reservoir, will be 66 km. It is also planned to build a new highway with length of 17 km, branching from the village of Khanlig to the city of Gubadli. The total length of the planned roads is 83 km.
The construction is carried out by Road Operation #37 LLC, owned by AAYDA, together with Turkish company Polat Yol Yapı San. və Tic.
New roads Khudaferin-Gubadli-Lachin and Khanlig-Gubadli run through the territories of the Zangilan, Gubadli and Lachin districts liberated from the Armenian occupation. The highway will cover more than 30 populated localities in these districts, including the cities of Gubadli and Lachin.