Azerbaijan’s head met with Georgian PM
March 12, Fineko/abc.az. Today, on 12 March, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
During the meeting President Aliyev stated that Azerbaijan ranks the first among the countries investing in the Georgian economy.
"We’ve been holding the first place since 2012. This suggests that your country has excellent investment climate. At the same time, it shows that our relationships are at the very high level," the Azerbaijani leader emphasized.
He also pointed out that cooperation between Baku and Tbilisi will grow into regional format and will reach global level.
"There are a number of global projects that unite us. Last October we marked opening of one of such projects – railway project Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK). This year, as a result of commissioning of gas pipeline Trans-Caucasus Gas Pipeline and TANAP project, our cooperation will rise up to a higher level. Particularly, our cooperation will exceed the regional format and reach the global level," President Aliyev stated.
In his turn, PM Kvirikashvili said that according to the recently-published statistics, the citizens of Azerbaijan occupy the first place on traveling to Georgia.
"The BTK and Trans-Caucasus Gas Pipeline projects are of global importance. Azerbaijani gas will be transported to Europe via the TANAP and TAP pipelines, which are segments of Trans-Caucasus Gas Pipeline. Those projects are important both from economic and geopolitical angle," Kvirikashvili said.