Azerbaijan’s Economy Minister met with Minister for Economic Affairs & Finance of Iran
March 13, Fineko/ The Azerbaijani delegation led by co-chair of the State Commission on Economic, Commercial & Humanitarian Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran Shahin Mustafayev is on a visit to Iran.
The Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan reports that during the visit Mustafayev met with Minister for Economic Affairs & Finance of Iran Masood Karbasian.
"During the meeting Mustafayev noted that in 2017 trade turnover between the countries increased by 16%. Investments of Iranian companies in Azerbaijan's economy reached $3.1 bn," it was informed.
The Azerbaijani minister also stressed an increase in the influx of tourists from Iran.
"Tourist flow from Iran to Azerbaijan is growing every year. At the end of last year this indicator amounted to 363,000. Iran leads the list of countries, whose citizens get visa to Azerbaijan through ASAN Viza," the minister emphasized.
Mustafayev informed that in 2017 more than 19,000 containers were carried from Russia to Iran through Azerbaijan.
Importance of the round-the-clock operation of the border crossing points in Astara, Julfa and Bilasuvar for the expansion of cooperation between Baku and Tehran was also stressed.