Malaysia is looking forward to welcoming President Ilham Aliyev
"Malaysia regards Azerbaijan as an important partner in the Caucasus region and the Islamic world”, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Malaysia to the Republic of Azerbaijan, His Excellency Dato’ Roslan Tan Sri Abdul Rahman said during the meeting with the delegation of Caspian Energy International Media Group.
During the meeting the sides discussed prospects for the expansion of the Azerbaijani-Malaysian media cooperation and participation would be as wide as possible. The Ambassador recognised that Caspian Energy journal is the on-table publication in the energy sector and one of the leading international journals. “Of particular interest was the rating of the investment activity of companies in the Caspian, which was published in one of the fresh issues of the journal”, the diplomat said.
“Caspian Energy is a source of information for top government officials, diplomats and energy related players. In this, we see the importance of developing the media relations, which, in turn, contributes to establishing a stable interstate dialogue and at the same time boosts development of business relations between the two countries”, His Excellency Dato’ Roslan Tan Sri Abdul Rahman said.
According to the diplomat, “Azerbaijan is geographically distant from Malaysia, but it is not an obstacle for companies of the two countries to actively cooperate and make investment. In particular, PETRONAS has invested more than $4 billion” to date.
“Malaysia is looking forward to President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to Malaysia and to the countries of Southeast Asia during his inaugural visit”, His Excellency Dato’ Roslan Tan Sri Abdul Rahman said. “This very important visit will serve as an impetus for further strengthening of the bilateral relations and attract a huge amount of investment from both sides”.
Despite the fact that “officially the Embassy was established in April 2014, the visit of Prime Minister of Malaysia Mohammad Najib Tun Abdul Razak to Azerbaijan and the entry of the Malaysian oil company into the Shah Deniz project secured a strong start for the development of the relations”.
Editorial note: PETRONAS owns the 15.5 percent stake in the Shah Deniz project and in the South Caucasus Gas Pipeline, and owns the 12.4 percent stake in Azerbaijan Gas Supply Company.
PETRONAS bought these stakes from the Norwegian company Statoil, which previously had announced its decision to sell its 20 percent stake worth $400 million in the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP).
“Currently Azerbaijan is diversifying its economy and Malaysia can be a strategic partner since it has the extensive experience in all sectors of the economy”. Speaking about the prospects of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars route, the Ambassador said that this is a very important and long-term project, which opens up a lot of opportunities for neighbouring countries.
At the end of the meeting the Ambassador gave his exclusive interview to Caspian Energy, where he spoke in detail about a number of global international trends and projects of mutual interest in the cooperation between the two countries.
To read the interview, please visit: www.caspianenergy.net.