Energy Minister took part in this year’s first AHK Impuls
March 14, Fineko/abc.az. Yesterday, the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan) organized its traditional event AHK-Impuls for its members at Hyatt Meeting & Conference Centre.
This year’s first AHK-Impuls was dedicated to the topic of energy. Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov attended the event as an honorary guest and made a presentation on the theme “The future of energy in Azerbaijan”.
Shahbazov drew attention to the energy strategy being implemented by Azerbaijan since 1994, and its achievements. He underlined that Azerbaijan’s current priority is production of petrochemicals and expansion of their export potential.
Commenting further on Azerbaijan’s policy in the energy sector, the minister mentioned about modernisation of the energy sector, ensuring efficiency and environmental requirements, development of alternative and renewable energy sources, and making this field attractive to domestic and foreign investments as the tasks to be fulfilled in the power sector.
The minister concluded his speech by making remarks on current reforms implemented in the energy sector. He pointed out that the implementation of the measures identified in the Strategic Road Map on Utilities Development are in progress and efforts are being made to liberalise the energy market, create a competitive environment for electricity generation and consumption.