SOCAR-Petrofac signs a contract with BP for $25 million
June 24, Fineko/abc.az.  JV SOCAR-Petrofac, within the framework of the development of oilfield block Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli located in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea (project operator - BP), has signed a contract for $25 million for the Central Eastern Azeri project.
ABC.AZ reports that the scope of work includes the provision of technical specialists by the joint venture for the commissioning of facilities and other specialized personnel, mobilization and related services to support the project both on land and at offshore work sites in Azerbaijan.
The $6 bn project includes a new offshore platform and installations that will provide daily production of 100,000 barrels of oil. During the operation of the platform the production of 300 million barrels of oil is projected. The first production is expected to begin in 2023.