Energy Ministry held a meeting with Gazprombank’s delegation
June 30, Fineko/ Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov received a delegation led by First Vice-President of Gazprombank, head of the Capital Markets unit Denis Shulakov in a videoconference format.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Ministry of Energy that the prospects of cooperation in the energy sector were discussed at the meeting.
The meeting participants also covered the issues of potential of renewable energy in Azerbaijan, including in the liberated territories, ongoing reforms in the sector, the work done and plans outlined, as well as the opportunities that this process will create for the private sector.
Bank’s reps gave information about the projects of "green bonds", "green investments" and "green financing", which can be used for the transition to a low-carbon economy, expanding the use of renewable energy sources and energy-efficient measures.