President told about salaries in FEZ
July 1, Fineko/abc.az. The infrastructure to be created here will be attractive to investors, new technologies will come to our country, new jobs will be created.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated about this in an interview for Azerbaijani television after the ceremony of laying the foundation of the Alat Free Economic Zone
He said that the salaries of Azerbaijani citizens will be high, competitive products will be manufactured here and our non-oil sector's export opportunities will expand.
“Because if we look at the structure of our gross domestic product, we can see that the oil sector is no longer dominant. However, if we look at exports, we can see that oil and gas products account for the vast majority of our exports. Therefore, one of the key factors was the implementation of reforms and the attraction of foreign investors, especially to the industrial sector. Of course, this idea has been discussed for a long time. But we had to choose the right time to implement this project. We had to be ready for it, and I think we are ready for it today,” the president emphasized.