New quarantine rules in Georgia
July 2, Fineko/abc.az. Citizens of all countries traveling by air from any country can enter Georgia if they provide a document confirming the full vaccination (two doses) of any COVID-19 vaccine at the border checkpoints of Georgia, and a certificate of a negative PCR test received 72 hours before entering the country, starting from 5 July. The documents must be in English.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to Buta Airways.
A citizen of Georgia who has submitted a certificate of a negative result of a PCR test conducted 72 hours before the trip must be in self-isolation for 8 days or undergo an additional PCR examination at his own expense during 3 days of stay in Georgia.
If self-isolation is impossible, the citizen will be placed in a forced quarantine. Georgian citizens will be subjected to self-isolation for 8 days if they do not provide a document confirming a PCR test at the border, or will be placed in forced quarantine if isolation is impossible.