KPMG in Azerbaijan co-organises the conference “Transfer Pricing: Implementation and International Practice”
The conference “Transfer Pricing: Implementation and International Practice” was organised by AmCham Azerbaijan and local Big-4 firms on 26 September at Rotunda Hall, Landmark Hotel in Baku.
The event was opened with a welcoming speech from Nuran Kerimov, President of AmCham Azerbaijan. He was followed by Zaur Fatizada, General Director of the Department for International Cooperation and Tax Monitoring in Financial Institutions of the Ministry of Taxes of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the conference Jens Karreman, Transfer Pricing Partner at KPMG in Netherlands, delivered the presentation “Transfer pricing documentation in the Netherlands, 15 years of development” and Maurits Stuyt, Tax Consultant at KPMG in Netherlands made a speech “Advance pricing agreements – Transfer pricing interaction between taxpayers and authorities”.
It was attended by more than 130 representatives of local and international companies operating within different industries of Azerbaijan.