STP to cooperate with Vocational Education Center - Memo signed
July 8, Fineko/abc.az. The Sumgait Technological Park (STP) and the Vocational Education Center at the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park (SKSP) signed the Memorandum of Cooperation.
ABC.AZ reports that the meeting was attended by STP’s general director Ruslan Aghabeyli, Human Resources Department’s chief administrator Shcholya Aliyeva, SKSP’s deputy general director Fuad Maharramov, Vocational Education Center’s director Yadulla Babayev, and other representatives from both sides. The Memo envisages the creation of conditions for students studying on various professional specialties to undergo industrial education and practical training on the basis of STP and its subsidiaries.
Also, within the framework of cooperation, it is planned that STP employees will take advantage of the training and educational opportunities of the SKSP Vocational Education Center.
The main goal of cooperation is to meet future personnel needs and improve the quality and professionalism of current human resources.