A criminal case initiated in Baku against heads of popular palaces of celebrations
July 12, Fineko/abc.az. A criminal case has been initiated in Baku against the heads of restaurants and palaces of celebrations who violated the rules of conducting weddings.
ABC.AZ was informed at the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs that during the inspections, it was found out that in some houses of celebrations at weddings, the number of guests exceeded the permissible norm, some participants of the celebrations did not have a document confirming vaccination, and there were also cases of weddings continuing after 24:00.
Over the past 3 days similar checks have been carried out in about 300 celebration houses in the capital. As a result, in 12 houses of celebrations (Gulüstan, Golden Baku, Billur, Kral, Aura, SS Hall, Erzurum, Neon Palace, Kleopatra, Sevənəklər, Xan Bağı, Şuşa), cases of violation of the requirements of the special quarantine regime were revealed, therefore, a criminal case was initiated for each fact under Article 139-1 of the Criminal Code, the perpetrators were detained.
For the detected violations in 4 palaces of celebrations and 1 restaurant (Yeganə, Amor, Ideal, Retro, Səda), protocols were drawn up under Article 211 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, administrative arrest or a fine was applied to the owners of the objects.