A Japanese company has built a tobacco drying point in Zagatala
July 14, Fineko/abc.az. Japan’s Tet International Development has completed the construction of a new tobacco drying point in Zagatala district.
ABC.AZ reports that on 12 July the official opening ceremony of the tobacco drying point of the company's subsidiary, Zaqatala AGRO Industry LLC, took place.
Savada Taro, a shareholder and president of Tet International Development LLC, spoke about the company's activities in Azerbaijan and the work done in Zagatala.
He noted that for the past two or three years the company has invested US $10 million in the development of tobacco production in Azerbaijan.
The construction of a processing plant in Zagatala district began in January 2021. There are 120 tobacco drying chambers installed on the site.
In connection with tobacco production, contracts were signed with 53 farmers in Zagatala and Gakh districts this year, they were given free seeds for growing seedlings.
At the same time, 12 greenhouses with total area of 256,480 sq m have been installed in the point itself to provide farmers with tobacco seedlings.