President: All families of martyrs should know we are always with them
July 14, Fineko/abc.az. We have already established several rehabilitation centers, and our wounded servicemen are recovering their health there.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev made the above-said statement at the ceremony of awarding apartments and cars to the families of martyrs and war invalids in settlement Khojasan.
The country’s leader noted that these are very large-scale programs that require large investments.
"But we are doing it, and we will continue to do it. All families of martyrs, veterans of Karabakh should know that we are always with them, and not in words, but in deeds. Because everything is measured by deeds. It's easy to say beautiful words, we've heard them. But during the second Karabakh war, everything we said reflected the truth. And the Armenian side deceived, shamelessly deceived its citizens, told lies and is now reaping the benefits. Our words were absolutely true, and all the promises made so far have been fully fulfilled, including in connection with the restoration of our territorial integrity," the head of state said.