Ecology Ministry made a decision on Beta Tea
July 15, Fineko/abc.az. The protection of forests in Azerbaijan has always been the main goal of the Ministry of Ecology & Natural Resources, and work is regularly carried out in this direction, ABC.AZ reports citing Deputy Ecology Minister Vugar Kerimov.
The deputy minister noted that the problems associated with the protection of forests have recently been on the decline.
MENR State Eco-Safety Service’s head Hikmet Alizadeh noted that the fact of deforestation has always been. Ministry’s rep also touched upon the fact of deforestation in the territories leased by Beta Tea in Lankaran: "The fact of cutting down trees in this territory has been confirmed as a result of research. Immediately on the same day, the work was stopped, the damage was calculated, an act-protocol was drawn up. The process will end on 22 July, and then a final decision will be made. The termination of the contract has begun."