Azerbaijani Defense Ministry: Tension on border with Armenia
July 8, Fineko/abc.az. The response measures taken by the Azerbaijani Army to prevent the provocation launched by the Armenian armed forces in Kelbajar district on the night of July 28 are continuing.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense that Azerbaijani military units have taken the necessary steps to neutralize enemy firing points.
“Reports about the alleged damage to civilian objects on the territory of Armenia are lies spread solely for the purpose of disinformation. The military-political leadership of Armenia, true to its traditions, continues to spread false information in order to mislead the Armenian public and the international community.
“We call on the military-political leadership of Armenia to refrain from adventurous actions, provocations and deliberate aggravation of the situation on the state border of the two countries and to start negotiations on the delimitation of the state border,” the Ministry’s statement says.