Official Baku spreads a statement in connection with situation on border
July 28, Fineko/abc.az. "According to the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan, on 28 July 2021 the Armenian armed forces intensively fired on the positions of the Azerbaijani Army in Kelbajar region. As a result, two servicemen were wounded. We reaffirm that Armenia bears full responsibility for the escalation of tensions along the state border between the two countries," ABC.AZ was informed at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense.
"We call on Armenia to accept the new realities in the region, end military provocations, and start negotiations on the delimitation of the two states' borders. Azerbaijan reserves the right to protect its territorial integrity within its international borders, and our country will resolutely respond to any steps taken against the territorial integrity," the Ministry says.