SOCAR launches a new project to support farmers
August 3, Fineko/abc.az. The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), together with its partners in the South Caucasus Pipeline Pipeline (SCTM), has launched another social project, ABC.AZ reports with reference to SOCAR.
The project called ProFarms is aimed at improving the socio-economic situation of rural residents living along the pipeline in the regions and ensuring the development of the ecosystem of small businesses.
The project provides for the provision of various types of assistance to families of martyrs, veterans of the Patriotic War, local low-income families, pensioners and reserve servicemen.
The project to last until February 2023 will cover 20 villages and 200 private farms located in the districts of Kurdamir, Agdash, Ujar and Yevlakh. Women make up 50% of the peasant farmers who will be supported within the Profarms project.