Azercell’s 4G service now more convenient
Azercell Telecom LLC, the leading mobile operator in telecoms market of Azerbaijan, continues to provide high quality services for its subscribers. Possessing the largest LTE network in the country, Azercell Telecom has introduced HSS (Home Subscriber Server) upon successful completion of the modernization project with the view to make 4G services easier to use for its subscribers. Now, Azercell subscribers with a 4G SIM card and a 4G backed mobile device may enjoy 4G without visiting any Azercell Express office. All you need to do is to activate 4G on your device. It should be noted that HSS project includes information about all available services in one base which allows a subscriber to shift to other service or networks easily.
Azercell, the first provider of 4G services in the country, which aims to provide all regions of Azerbaijan with high speed internet, installed new 4G stations in Ganja, Barda, Shamkir and Lankaran in addition to Baku and Absheron peninsula. As a result, Azercell became the first mobile operator to bring LTE service to the regions. The users of 4G internet provided by Azercell, the largest LTE network provider in the country, increased three-fold in 2017 while the volume of mobile internet usage went up by 50 percent.
Notably, unbelievable high speed internet provided by 4G network provides for better usage of mobile TV, video-conference, online and various programs offered via internet.