Farmers complain about inability to export grenades to foreign markets
September 3, Fineko/abc.az. The 7th meeting of the Association of Producers & Exporters of Pomegranate of Azerbaijan was held.
ABC.AZ reports that the main purpose of the meeting was to introduce new changes to the structure of the Association, to study the problems and proposals of pomegranate farmers.
As a result, the board of directors of 5 people and the chairman of board were determined. As a result of a vote held among the members of the board, Association’s chairman Farhad Garashov was re-elected chairman.
At the second panel of the meeting, employees of the Ministry of Agriculture, as well as the Agency for the Development of Small & Medium-sized Businesses listened to the problems and suggestions of pomegranate farmers, answered their questions. Farmers noted that the biggest problem facing them is the inability to bring products to foreign markets.